Next Events


lcd club night

 19th February 2024

19:00 to 21:00

Talk on Crystals

by

Andy G0SFJ


 

club_sked

 4th March 2024

19:30 to 20:00

Meet on 145.275MHz FM

Net Controller Paul G1FJH


Members Adverts

To advertise here, please contact our webmaster with details.


Last Updated

11th Feb 2024


Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 Welland Valley Amateur Society Privacy Policy - Last Reviewed 31st Dec 2023

The Welland Valley Amateur Radio Society (WVARS) is committed to safeguarding your privacy. This statement explains how we will collect, process and disclose information about you. This statement may change from time to time, so please check this page periodically. It addresses the following subjects:

  • The information we collect
  • Where we collect information from
  • How we use your information
  • How long we keep your information
  • Managing your communications from us
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Your information is secure
  • Your rights about your personal information
  • Cookies
  • Links to other websites
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy
  • How to contact us
  • Further information

It is important that you feel confident that your personal information is in safe hands. WVARS takes your privacy extremely seriously and takes all reasonable steps to ensure your information is secure.

The use of your personal information, why we collect it and what we save varies depending on how you interact with the WVARS and what consent you have given us. We will do our best to indicate this throughout this statement. There may be other privacy policies that apply to certain services we provide. We will make it clear when they apply so please read them before you subscribe for those services.

The information we collect

We may collect a variety of personally identifiable or sensitive information from you. For example, we may collect:

  • Any personal details you may choose to give us, such as your name, age, licence information address or email address. We store this so that we can keep in touch with you and manage your memebrship to WVARS.
  • Your financial details if you have made a purchase from us, such as membership fees etc.
  • Any physical or mental health information that you may have given us in relation to your special needs to attend club activities. This is so we can administer any allowances or exemptions fairly

Where we collect information from

  • From you directly – for example when you supply information to process your membership or when you make a payment to WVARS for membership fees, purchase of project kits and or components etc
  • From external sources – for example when you interact with us on social media
  • From other organisations – for example when you give permission or where your personal data is publicly available, such as your OFCOM Amateur Radio licence information
  • From our website, when you visit. For example, we use software such as Google Analytics to identify which pages on our website are visited most. This information is collected automatically. It does not contain any personal or sensitive information, so browsing is anonymous. Our web server log retains IP address data for a minimum of one month for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorised access, and to maintain the security of our systems
  • By email or contact forms, when you contact us with questions or to access our services

How we use your information

Whenever you interact or communicate with us, we collect personal information.

For contractual purposes: When you join the Welland Valley Amateur Radio Society (WVARS) as a member, we need to use your personal information to provide the membership services to which you have subscribed by joining the Welland Valley Amatuer Radio Society.

Service-based purposes: We may let you know about other ways you could help us – whether that is through events, volunteering, or educational activities. We may contact you by post, telephone or email to provide you with membership services or information about your membership. However, you are always able to change your communication preferences by contacting a committe member.

By consent: When you opt to receive a service like being a recipiant of one of the Welland Valley Amateur Radio Society email groups, we will then use your data to provide you with that service.

To improve our processes and services: We value any feedback, including complaints, in order to improve the membership services we provide.

When you give us your details, if requested we will always tell you what we are going to do with these. If we request your contact details for any reason, you have the option not to give them to us, or to opt out later on. It is always your choice and you can change your mind at any time by contacting a committee member.

How long we keep your information

We will retain your personal data only as necessary to provide the services to which you have subscribed. At your request, or if you do not renew your membership within five years, we will delete any information that we no longer have a legitimate reason to retain unless you ask us not to. We need to retain sufficient information about you in the event of an insurance claim in the future so that we can identify you and confirm that you held membership for the relevant period. We may also need to retain other information, such as financial details for six years, to comply with legal or statutory requirements. As the reason for retaining certain types of information varies, the retention periods can vary significantly. Please contact us directly if you require further information on specific retention periods.

Managing your communications from us

You can change your communication preferences at any time by contacting a committee member.

Should you wish to ‘unsubscribe’ from Welland Valley Amateur Radio Society group emails, then please contact a committee member.

Sharing your personal information

We may need to disclose your details, if required, to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisers.

We never sell your personal details to third parties.

Your information is secure

The security of your information is of utmost importance to us. We seek to use reasonable measures to protect your information as required by the law.

Sensitive data is held under strict security conditions. 

Your rights about your personal information

You have the right to:

  • Ask to see the personal data we hold about you. This is called a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)
  • Request the correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete
  • Change your mind about your preferences or withdraw consent for us to use your personal data

Data Subject Access Request: You can make a Data Subject Access Request in writing.

If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Describe the information we hold and tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be shared with
  • Provide you with a copy of the requested information in an easy-to-understand format

Checking your identity: To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice. If you have authorised a third party to submit a request on your behalf, we will ask them to prove they have your permission to act.

Correction of personal information: If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct or amend any inaccurate or incomplete information by writing to us at the address in the contact us, section of this webpage. We will either make the requested amendments or provide an explanation as to why we are not making changes.

Cookies

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from experiancing the full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.

Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Changes to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy notices under annual review. This privacy notice was last updated in 31st Dec 2023

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy or have any questions or concerns about your personal data, you can write to us at the address below, or contact us via email.

Welland Valley Amateur Radio Society
34 Coales Gardens
Market Harborough
Leicestershire
LE16 7NY

Further information

The laws that say how your personal information can be used are:

You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office to find out more about types of personal information, its usage and your rights, or to report a concern.